FISH 

These are individual best fish number totals for a three hour session on the various major venues that Sport Fly Fishing uses to run regional and national competitions.

Included are the best three results by New Zealanders and any overseas anglers from the 2008 worlds.

These have been compiled with information currently available. Some older event records have not have been available, If you can help us fill any gaps please let us know.

Overall Best totals

  • 74 Tony Houpt- Tukituki River 2015 Nationals
  • 59 Craig Farrar- Tukituki River 2015 Nationals
  • 59 Mark Clasper - Whanganui River 2016 Nationals

By Venue:

Rivers:

Manawatu

  • 53 Cory Scott 2015 Nationals
  • 46 Sam Bourne 2015 Nationals
  • 45 Tony Houpt 2015 Nationals

Mangatainoka

  • 44 Paul Dewar -2014 Nationals
  • 35 Cory Scott – 2014 Nationals
  • 32 Dan Comer -2014 Nationals

Ohinemuri

  • 12 Des Armstrong - 2007 Fish off
  • 12 Rob Vaz - 2003-2004 Regional(2 hour session)
  • 10 Mark Clasper - 2011 Regional

Ruamahunga

  • 15 Paul Dewar - 2012 Regional
  • 13 Tony Houpt - 2012 Regional
  • 9 Tony Houpt - 2013 Regional
  • 9 Lloyd Struthers - 2013 Regional

Tukituki

  • 74 Tony Houpt 2015 Nationals
  • 59 Craig Farrar 2015 Nationals
  • 48 Peter Scott 2015 Nationals
  • 48 Steve Brown 2015 Nationals

Waihou

  • 44 Craig Farrar - 2010 Nationals
  • 35 Des Armstrong - 2011 Regional
  • 35 Lloyd Struthers - 2008 World Champs

Waimakariri

  • 44 Craig Farrar - 2013 Nationals
  • 39 Aaron West - 2010 Nationals
  • 37 Sam Bourne - 2017 Nationals
  • 37 Ivica Magdic(Cro) - 2008 Worlds

Wainuiomata(currently being compiled)

  • 13 Des Armstrong - Regional (2 hour session)

Whanganui

  • 59 Mark Clasper - 2016 Nationals
  • 53 John Bell - 2016 Nationals
  • 52 Cory Scott - 2016 Nationals

Oraka

  • 12 Tim Rich 2014 Regional
  • 7 John Bell 2015 Regional
  • 5 Tim Rich 2015 Regional
  • 5 Peter Scott 2015 Regional
  • 5 Tim McClew 2015 Regional

 

Lakes:

Aniwhenua

  • 16 Cory Scott – 2014 Regional
  • 15 Dan Comer - 2011 Nationals
  • 14 Cory Scott 2015 Regional

Rotoaira

  • 27 Des Armstrong - 2015 Pairs
  • 25 Des Armstrong - 2015 Pairs
  • 24 Cory Scott - 2015 Pairs

Kuratau

  • 22 Dan Comer - 2016 Nationals
  • 21 Brendan Lyon - 2016 Nationals
  • 21 Des Armstrong - 2011 Taupo Regional
  • 21 Tony Houpt - 2011 Regional

Maraetai

  • 10 Craig Farrar 2014 Regional
  • 8 Tim Anderson - 2017 Regional
  • 7 Tim Rich - 2016 Regional

Kourarau Dam

  • 4 Tony Houpt 2014 Regional
  • 3 Cory Scott 2014 Regional

Lake Rerewhakaaitu

  • 7 Peter Scott -2017 Regional
  • 6 Dan Comer - 2017 Regional
  • 5 John Bell - 2017 Regional

Pairs-results-over-years.jpg

Our Sponsors